Mammoth Move Essential Adjustable bed

Move Essential Adjustable bed

Click to enlarge

Move Essential Adjustable bed
Move Essential Adjustable bed

Click to enlarge

Size:











Drawers / Ottoman:

From £1089.99
with FREE delivery

Delivery: Standard (usually 21 - 28 days)


Sprung Slat Base
5 Year Guarantee
Rotate Only
Medical Grade Foam
All Foam
Storage Drawers Available
Made in the UK


PayPal, Visa, Visa Electron, Mastercard, Maestro, Delta, Switch, American Express

Please complete the form below to be notified when this product comes back into stock:







The Move® mattress range is available in 3 models: the Essential, the Plus and the Advanced. Each model builds on the last offering more of Mammoth’s
Medical Grade™ technologies.

Move Essential Mattress

Naturally cooling and comfortable Medical Grade foam combined with really supportive PostureCells
-Designed to ease back pain
-Alleviate sleep apnoea and snoring
-Improve circulation
-Improve sleep
-Enhance lifestyle
-Further independence

17cm deep

15cm Medical Grade™ foam

3 PostureCell® Zones

Medium feel

All of our Mammoth mattresses come with a 10 Limited Guarantee (registration required)

Each of our Mammoth Move mattresses are supplied with a Mi Beds motion intelligent adjustable base which comes with a full 5-year guarantee.     
5 Part motorised adjustable frame Offering unique, customisable support to different areas of the body which can help relieve minor aches and pains,
promote better circulation and an improved posture.
Multi-slat motorised system adapts to exerted pressure offering improved back support facilitates even distribution of pressure which can help
improve blood circulation, gaps allow air to pass freely beneath the bed which keeps your mattress fresher for longer.
Sliders for tension adjustment allowing the user to set the amount of support to meet their unique preferences in lumbar region



Available in three different colours.
Storage drawers available.

Please note: 150cm and 180cm adjustable beds comprise of 2x 75x200cm beds or 2x 90x200cm beds.

Headboard not included.
Image for illustration purposes.


Please call 01978 752733 if you would like to discuss this product suitability, or have specific delivery needs.


NOTE: All sizes are approximate

SizeWidth (cm)Length (cm)Mattress depth (cm)Base height (cm)
Small Single752002038
Single902002038
Small Double1202002038
Double1352002038
King1502002038
Super King1802002038

Delivery: Standard (usually 21 - 28 days)

Peace of mind with our Premium delivery service. -Carefully delivered to room of choice and all packaging removed by our own experienced delivery team -Old mattress removal/recycle service available at a small cost (telephone orders only) -FREE DELIVERY to the following postcodes all LL, all CH, and SY10,11,12,13,14. - Standard delivery is usually around 21-28 days.

Mammoth

The Ultimate Health Mattress - Discover medical grade foam™

Mammoth - Medical grade form™ technology

Mammoth have discovered the secret to great sleep: it’s medical grade foam. Every inch of our mattresses is the product of rigorous research and cutting edge science. That’s why you get unrivalled comfort and the best night’s sleep you’ve ever had when you upgrade to a Mammoth.

Revolutionising sleep quality

Mammoth’s mattresses have been clinically proven to enhance sleep at Northumbria University’s world-renowned Centre for Sleep Research, led by the UK’s leading sleep expert, Professor Jason Ellis. The combination of innovation, technology, superior materials and attention to detail makes Mammoth the most comfortable and luxurious mattress on the market today.

Society’s understanding of the important role sleep plays in our health and wellbeing is growing all the time. So, it’s no surprise that more and more people are deciding to upgrade their memory foam mattresses and traditional pocket-sprung mattresses to our unique High Specification Medical Grade Foam™ mattresses.

The only mattress proven to enhance sleep by JHason Ellis, the world’s only professor of sleep science

The home of the original medical grade foam™ mattress

Mammoth medical grade foam

Born out of the need to find a solution to an uncomfortable night’s sleep following a rugby injury, Mammoth’s founder John Tuton used his background in the medical sector to find the answer - High Specification Medical Grade Foam™.

Researched and developed in partnership with the Chiropractic Patients’ Association, our award-winning Medical Grade Foam mattresses are now leading the way in comfort, delivering an astonishing list of benefits in doing so.

What is Medical Grade Foam?

Mammoth mattress

Mammoth mattresses have been tested under the guidance of the world’s leading sleep expert, Professor Jason Ellis, at the University of Northumbria’s Centre for Sleep Research.

In clinical trials and independent testing, Mammoth’s Medical Grade Foam™ has been proven to improve sleep, deliver superior postural support and offer greater pressure relief than standard memory foam and sprung mattress surfaces.

High Specification Medical Grade Foam technology is so effective, it has been recognised by the National Institute of Health and Care Excellence (NICE).

Thanks to its health benefits, Mammoth mattresses are registered medical devices with the Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency (MHRA).

How does Medical Grade Foam™ work?

Medical Grade Foam™ is an incredibly effective material for achieving comfort. By responding immediately to both the weight and shape of the human body, Medical Grade Foam™ helps a sleeper maintain a neutral position, which ensures good spinal alignment.

Unlike Memory Foam, which requires heat and time to mould to the sleeper’s shape, Medical Grade Foam™ does this immediately upon contact. This avoids the discomfort and dehydration often caused by overheating, and ensures a cooler, more natural temperature throughout the night.


Combat back pain

Combat back pain